Intercity number theory seminar |
The intercity number theory seminar is organized by the Leiden number theory group. It meets every second Friday at one of the participating universities (Leiden, Groningen, Utrecht and Nijmegen).
The seminar is one of the activities of Stieltjes number theory.
Announcements of talks in the intercity seminar are distributed via the Algebra and Geometry mailing list of the Wiskundig Genootschap.
To subscribe, e-mail to majordomo@math.uu.nl with the text: subscribe am-l.
PROGRAM
July 2-7, 2000: Algorithmic Number Theory Symposium ANTS 4, Leiden.
- June 26-30, 2000: Number Theory Workshop, Lorentz Center, Leiden
Invited participants:
Noam Elkies (Harvard), William Stein (Berkeley), Ed Schaefer (Santa Clara),
Everett Howe (San Diego), David Kohel (Sydney), Victor Flynn (Liverpool),
Paull Gunnells (New York), Michael Stoll (Düsseldorf).
- Monday - Wednesday May 29, 30 and 31 - Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
Workshop "Drinfeld modules and rigid geometry"organized by Marius van der Put and Jaap Top.
- Friday May 26, 2000 - Universiteit Utrecht
- Friday May 12, 2000 - Universiteit Leiden
Roland Auer - Witt vectors and abelian p-covers in characteristic p, part I
Mike Zieve - Polynomials with Galois group Sn
The lectures take place in room 402 of the math department.
The inaugural lecture of Hendrik Lenstra takes place at 4.15 pm.
Place: Groot Auditorium, Academiegebouw, Rapenburg 73, Leiden.
- Friday April 28, 2000 - 36e Nederlands Mathematisch Congres, Universiteit Maastricht.
- Friday April 14, 2000 - Universiteit Leiden
- Friday April 7, 2000 - Kloosterman Centennial Celebration, Universiteit Leiden.
Speakers: Springer, Heath-Brown, Sarnak, de Bruijn.
- Friday March 31, 2000 - Technische Universiteit Delft
Mike Zieve - Permutation polynomials and pointless curves
Karma Dajani - Equipartition of interval partitions and an applcation to number theory
Cor Kraaikamp - `The Mother of all Continued Fractions'
- Friday March 17, 2000 - Universiteit van Amsterdam
Jan-Hendrik Evertse - Points on subvarieties of tori
Rob Tijdeman - Algebraic aspects of discrete tomography
The talks take place in room P017 of the math department, Plantage Muidergracht 24.
As there are numerous UvA-alumni among the Dutch number theorists, intercity participants are welcome to visit the reception of the UvA math alumni reunion, which starts at 16h45 on the second floor of the math building.
- Friday March 3, 2000 - Stieltjes Onderwijsdag, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
This day has various talks of general interest by Mike Zieve, Hansjoerg Geiges, Hendrik Lenstra, Robbert Dijkgraaf and Robin Wilson.
It is part of the Stieltjes Onderwijsweek on Riemann surfaces.
- Friday February 18, 2000 - Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen
Mike Zieve - Polynomials with prescribed monodromy
Frans Oort - On the existence of (non-)simple Jacobians
Hui Zhu - Existence of absolutely simple abelian varieties of a given dimension over an arbitrary field
- Friday February 4, 2000 - Universiteit Leiden
Mike Zieve - Curves of every genus with many points
Hendrik Lenstra - Flags and lattice basis reduction
- Friday January 21, 2000 - Universiteit Utrecht
Sander Zwegers - Ramanujan's mock-theta functions
Don Zagier - More on mock-theta functions
- Friday January 7, 2000 - Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
- Friday December 10, 1999 - no program
- Friday November 26, 1999 - Rijksuniversiteit Groningen
Roland Auer - Curves over finite fields with many points
Maint Berkenbosch - Algebraic solutions of Riccati equations u' + u2= r(x)
Gert-Jan van der Heiden - 2-Selmer groups associated with y2=x(x2-p2)(x2-4p2)
Robert Carls - Counting points on elliptic curves overF2n
- Friday November 12, 1999
Cryptography - Number Theory Colloquium. Time: 14.00 - 16.30. Place: room M279, CWI, Kruislaan 413, Amsterdam.
Program:
Stephan Overbeek (QC Technology BV) - Cryptography versus Factorisation - How Factorisation applies to Cryptography
Herman te Riele (CWI) - Optimal versus practical choice of parameters in Factorisation methods
The inaugural lecture of Hansjoerg Geiges takes place at 4.15 pm in the Groot Auditorium of the Academiegebouw of the Universiteit Leiden (Rapenburg 73).
- Friday October 29, 1999 - Universiteit Leiden
Bart de Smit - On Chen's Jacobian relations
Andrea Bandini - Iwasawa theory and Greenberg's pseudo-null conjecture
Lajos Hajdu - On superelliptic equations
- Friday October 15, 1999 - Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen
Gunther Cornelissen - The 2-primary class group of certain hyperelliptic curves
Jasper Scholten - Mordell-Weil groups of elliptic surfaces
- Tuesday October 5, 1999 - Special afternoon on Diophantine equations, Universiteit Leiden
Nils Bruin - Solutions of generalized Fermat equations
Ed Schaefer - The curve1 + y3 = x4
Nils Bruin will defend his PhD-thesis on October 6 at 3.15pm in the Academiegebouw of the Universiteit Leiden (Rapenburg 73).
- Friday October 1, 1999 - Universiteit Utrecht
Frits Beukers - Algebraic solutions of differential equations
Marius van der Put - Algebraic solutions of third order equations
Alexa van der Waall - Algebraic solutions of Lamé equations
Program in previous years:
- 1998-99
- 1997-98
- 1996-97
No webpages exist for the `early years' 1993-94, 94-95 and 95-96.
Maintained by Peter Stevenhagen ()
Last modified: Friday, 23-Jun-2000 12:04:57 MEST